2018 Community Achievement Awards Gala

2018 Stoney Creek Chamber Community Achievement Awards GALA on May 16, 2018 at Winona Vine Estates

In 1967, the Stoney Creek Chamber awarded its first Citizen of the Year Award.  Since then, the recognition has been expanded to recognize great citizens and businesses that have distinguished themselves with outstanding contributions to our community.  Every year, a wonderful Gala is held in honour of the award recipients.

Citizen of Year

The Citizen of the Year award is presented to an individual who continually gives of themselves and helps many others in the process. Their outstanding contributions to Stoney Creek in community service and volunteering define excellence in character and contribute to improving the lives of our citizens.

2018 Winner – Doug Nielsen – Award sponsored by Donald V. Brown Funeral Home Ltd.

Junior Citizen of Year

The Junior Citizen of the Year Award is presented to young people for their outstanding contributions to the community, and within their school. In 2018 two recipients were chosen: Alessia Palumbo and Diljot Badesha.

2018 Winner – Alessia Palumbo – Award sponsored by Lions Club of Stoney Creek

2018 Winner – Diljot Badesha – Award sponsored by Assante Wealth Management – Stoney Creek

 

Business Achievement Awards

The Business Achievement Awards include the Outstanding Large Business Achievement Award, Small Business Achievement Award, Legacy Award, and Community Recognition Award.  Ultimately, these businesses make Stoney Creek ad the surrounding communities a better place to work, live, and play.

Outstanding Small Business Achievement Award

The Outstanding Small Business Achievement Award recognizes outstanding local businesses and is presented to a company that stands out in our community as a leader.  This company demonstrates outstanding business practices, excellence in community relations, sustainable growth and quality customer service.

2018 Winner – Robert Wells Studio of Photography – Award sponsored by Bertram & Barry Insurance

Outstanding Large Business Achievement Award

The Outstanding Large Business Achievement Award recognizes outstanding local businesses and is presented to a company that stands out in our community as a leader.  This company demonstrates outstanding business practices, excellence in community relations, sustainable growth and quality customer service.

2018 Winner – Joseph Haulage – Award sponsored by Hamilton Economic Development, City of Hamilton

Legacy Award 

The Legacy Award is awarded to a business that has a longstanding history in the community.

2018 Winner – Kubes Steel – Award sponsored by Fuller Landau LLP
 

Community Recognition Award 

The Community Recognition Award is awarded to an organization (charity or not-for-profit) which is highly regarded for raising funds or providing services, making a positive impact and improving the lives of people within the community.

2018 Winner – Optimist Club of Stoney Creek – Award sponsored by RBC Royal Bank

THANK YOU TO OUR EVENT PARTNER: Stoney Creek News

THANK YOU TO OUR AWARD SPONSORS: Fuller Landau LLP, Bertram & Barry Insurance, Hamilton Economic Development, Donald V. Brown Funeral Home Ltd., RBC Royal Bank, Stoney Creek Lions Club and Assante Wealth Management – Stoney Creek

THANK YOU TO OUR RECEPTION SPONSORS: Hamilton Tiger-Cats, Smith’s Funeral Home Stoney Creek Chapel, Tripemco Burlington Insurance Group Limited, McHugh Whitmore LLP Law Firm, Southbrook Golf & Country Club, A.S. Security & Surveillance, and Winona Vine Estates.

THANK YOU TO: MCE for sponsoring the Mohawk Jazz Trio

 

2018 Community Achievement Award Recipients

SCCC 2019 Gala-043a

Past Citizens of the Year.

Back Row – Ed Strecker - 2006, Murray Puddicombe - 1995, Dave Wilson - 1985, Lori Raudnask - 2002, Ralph Button - 1991, Doug Nielsen - 2018, Susan Rogers - 2015, Marie Robbins - 2016

Front Row – Martin Koudys - 1983, George Wallace - 2004, Linda Shuker - 2011, Wilf Rogers - 2015, Tom Busch - 2017

SCCC 2019 Gala-Fast 40a

5 of Stoney Creek’s Fast 40 winners attended the Gala

Stoney Creek Chamber President Ralph Vitello, Ryan Barichello – SOAP Vault, Milos Manojlovic – SM Cladding Solutions, Geoff Joseph – Joseph Haulage, Anthony Stayrer – A.S. Security & Surveillance, Kevin Merritt from Superior Radiant Products, Norm Schleehahn of City of Hamilton Economic Development

SCCC 2019 Gala-046a

Community Recognition Award
Optimist Club of Stoney Creek
Mike Diloreto, sponsor Carmela Trombetta from RBC Royal Bank, Guy Pancoast

SCCC 2019 Gala-057a

Junior Citizen of the Year
Alessia Palumbo with sponsor Stan Eastman of Stoney Creek Lions Club

SCCC 2019 Gala-059a

Junior Citizen of the Year
Diljot Badesha with sponsor Patricia Legato of Assante Wealth Management

SCCC 2019 Gala-048a

Legacy Award
Kubes Steel
John Ferland with sponsor Bennie Esposto from Fuller Landau LLP

SCCC 2019 Gala-052a

Small Business Award
Robert Wells Studio of Photography
Robert posing with sponsor Ron Barry and Christine Barry from Bertram & Barry Insurance

SCCC 2019 Gala-055a

Large Business of the Year 
Joseph Haulage
Geoff Joseph, Sue Rimac, City Of Hamilton Economic Development, Norm Schleehahn of City Of Hamilton Economic Development, and Micheal Blore

 

SCCC 2019 Gala-062a

Citizen of the Year
Doug Nielsen with Tom Busch – sponsor from Donald V. Brown Funeral Home

SCCC 2019 Gala-065a

Doug Nielsen
2018 Citizen of the Year with his Stoney Creek Chamber award